Medicines

Lisinopril for high blood pressure

This leaflet is for parents and carers about how to use this medicine in children. Our information may differ from that provided by the manufacturers, because their information usually relates to adults. Read this leaflet carefully. Keep it somewhere safe so that you can read it again.

Name of medicine

Lisinopril

Brand names: Zestril®

Why is it important for my child to take Lisinopril?

High blood pressure can cause damage to internal organs. Lisinopril is one of a group of medicines called ACE inhibitors which help to lower blood pressure. 

What is Lisinopril available as?

  • Tablets: 2.5 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg
  • Liquid medicine can be ordered specially by your pharmacist

When should I give Lisinopril

Lisinopril is usually given once each day. This is usually in the morning.

Give the medicine at about the same time(s) each day so that this becomes part of your child’s daily routine, which will help you to remember.

How much should I give?

Your doctor will work out the amount of Lisinopril (the dose) that is right for your child. The dose will be shown on the medicine label.

Your doctor may suggest that your child starts with a low dose. They may then increase the dose as your child gets used to the medicine and depending on how they respond to it. Your doctor will explain what to do. If you are not sure how much to give, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions about how much to give.

How should I give Lisinopril?

Tablets

  • Tablets should be swallowed with a glass of water, squash or juice. Your child should not chew the tablets.
  • You can crush the tablet and mix it with a small amount of soft food such as yogurt, honey, or mashed potato. Make sure your child swallows it straight away, without chewing.

Liquid medicine

  • Shake the medicine well. Measure out the right amount using an oral syringe or a medicine spoon. You can get these from your pharmacist. Do not use a kitchen teaspoon as it will not give the right amount. You can also dilute the  medicine (measured with a medicine spoon) in a small amount of water or squash. Make sure your child takes it all straight away.

When should the medicine start working?

Your child’s blood pressure will start to come down after a few days. Normally you will not see any difference in your child, but occasionally there can be a large fall in their blood pressure.

What if my child is sick (vomits)?

  • If your child is sick less than 30 minutes after having a dose of Lisinopril, give them the same dose again.
  • If your child is sick more than 30 minutes after having a dose of Lisinopril, do not give them another dose. Wait until the next normal dose.

If your child is sick again, seek advice from your family doctor, nurse, pharmacist, or hospital. They will decide what to do based on your child’s condition and the specific medicine involved.

What if I forget to give it?

Give the missed dose when you remember during the day, as long as this is at least 12 hours before the next dose of Lisinopril is due.

Never give a double dose of Lisinopril.

What if I give too much?

If you think you may have given your child too much Lisinopril, contact your doctor or local NHS services (details at end of leaflet). Have the medicine or packaging with you if you telephone for advice.

If your child feels faint or dizzy, cold and sweaty, or has a weak or rapid heart rate (they may feel as though their heart is racing or fluttering), or they begin to breathe quickly, contact your doctor or take your child to hospital straight away.

It can be dangerous to give too much Lisinopril because it may make your child’s blood pressure fall.

If you think you may have given your child too much Lisinopril, contact your doctor or local NHS services (contact details at the end of leaflet) or take your child to hospital. Take the medicine container or packet with you, even if it is empty. This will be useful to the doctor. Have the packet with you if you telephone for advice.

Are there any possible side effects?

We use medicines to make our children better, but sometimes they have other effects that we don’t want (side effects).

Side effects you must do something about

If your child’s face, lips or tongue start to swell, or they develop a rash, take your child to hospital or call an ambulance straight away, as your child may be developing angioedema, which needs to be treated.

Other side-effects you need to know about

  • Your child may feel dizzy or light-headed when they stand up, or may faint. Encourage them to stand up slowly, and to sit or lie down if they feel dizzy or light-headed. If this happens often, contact your doctor to check your child’s blood pressure and blood sugar level, as it may be too low.

  • Your child may feel sick or be sick (vomit) when they first start taking Lisinopril. Giving the medicine with some food may help. This effect should wear off after a few days as your child’s body gets used to the medicine. If it is still a problem after a week, contact your doctor for advice.

  • Your child may develop a dry cough that doesn’t go away. If it becomes a problem, contact your doctor for advice, but continue to give Lisinopril as normal.

  • If your child has pain or difficulty when they urinate (do a wee), contact your doctor.

There may sometimes be other side effects that are not listed above. If you notice anything unusual and are concerned, contact your doctor. You can report any suspected side effects to a UK safety scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Can other medicines be given at the same time as Lisinopril?

  • You can give your child medicines that contain paracetamol or ibuprofen, unless your doctor has told you not to.
  • Lisinopril should not be taken with some medicines. Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any other medicines your child is taking before giving Lisinopril.
  • Check with your doctor or pharmacist before giving any other medicines to your child. This includes herbal and complementary medicines.

Is there anything else I need to know about this medicine?

  • Treatment with Lisinopril is usually started in hospital, so that its effects on your child can be monitored carefully and the right dose worked out.
  • Your doctor will test your child’s blood regularly to check that Lisinopril has not affected their kidneys.
  • Your doctor will check your child’s blood pressure and pulse rate regularly while taking Lisinopril.

General advice about medicines

  • Try to give medicines at about the same times each day, to help you remember.
  • Only give this medicine to your child. Never give it to anyone else, even if their condition appears to be the same, as this could do harm.
  • Make sure that you always have enough medicine. Order a new prescription at least 2 weeks before you will run out.
  • Make sure that the medicines you have at home have not reached the ‘best before’ or ‘use by’ date on the packaging. Give old medicines to your pharmacist to dispose of.

If you think someone else may have taken the medicine by accident, contact your doctor straight away.

Where should I keep this medicine?

  • Keep the medicine in a cupboard, away from heat and direct sunlight.
  • Make sure that children cannot see or reach the medicine.
  • Keep the medicine in the container it came in.

Who to contact for more information?

Your child’s doctor, pharmacist or nurse will be able to give you more information about Lisinopril and about other medicines used to treat high blood pressure.

England: NHS 111

Tel 111

www.nhs.uk

Scotland: NHS 24

Northern Ireland: NI Direct

Wales: NHS Direct

Tel 111 (free) or 0845 46 47 (2p per minute)

111.wales.nhs.uk/

Copyright disclaimer

Version [2]. © NPPG, RCPCH and WellChild, all rights reserved. Review by April 2017.

The primary source for the information in this leaflet is the British National Formulary for Children. For details on any other sources used for this leaflet, please contact us through our website, www.medicinesforchildren.org.uk.

We take great care to make sure that the information in this leaflet is correct and up-to-date. However, medicines can be used in different ways for different patients. It is important that you ask the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about something. This leaflet is about the use of these medicines in the UK, and may not apply to other countries. The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), the Neonatal and Paediatric Pharmacists Group (NPPG), WellChild and the contributors and editors cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information, omissions of information, or any actions that may be taken as a consequence of reading this leaflet.