Medicines

Tranexamic acid for heavy bleeding during periods

This leaflet is for parents and carers about how to use this medicine in children. Our information may differ from that provided by the manufacturers, because their information usually relates to adults. Read this leaflet carefully. Keep it somewhere safe so that you can read it again.

Name of medicine

Tranexamic acid

Brand name: Cyklokapron®

Why is it important for my child to take Tranexamic acid?

Tranexamic acid helps to stop blood clots from breaking down, so it reduces bleeding. It will help the lining of your daughter’s womb to clot when she is having a period and will reduce the heavy bleeding. It will not stop the period altogether.

What is Tranexamic acid available as?

  • Tablets: 500 mg
  • Liquid medicine can be ordered specially from your pharmacist

When should I give Tranexamic acid

Tranexamic acid is usually given three or four times each day.

Your doctor will tell you how often to give it.

  • Three times each day: this should be once in the morning, once in the early afternoon and once in the evening. Ideally, these times are at least 6 hours apart, for example 8 am, 2 pm and 8 pm.
  • Four times each day: this is usually first thing in the morning, at about midday, late in the afternoon and at bedtime. Ideally these times should be at least 4 hours apart, for example 8 am, midday, 4 pm and 8 pm.

Your daughter should start taking the medicine when the period/bleeding starts and finish when the bleeding stops. This should be for a maximum of four days. There may be light bleeding for another day or two.

Give the medicine at about the same times each day so that this becomes part of your daughter’s daily routine, which will help you to remember.

If your daughter still has heavy bleeding after 4 days
contact your doctor.

How much should I give?

Your doctor will work out the amount of Tranexamic acid (the dose) that is right for your child. The dose will be shown on the medicine label.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions about how much to give.

How should I give Tranexamic acid?

Tablets

  • Tablets should be swallowed with a glass of water, squash or juice. Your child should not chew the tablets.
  • You can crush the tablet and mix it with a small amount of soft food such as yogurt, honey, or mashed potato. Make sure your child swallows it straight away, without chewing.

Liquid medicine

  • Shake the medicine well. Measure out the right amount using an oral syringe or a medicine spoon. You can get these from your pharmacist. Do not use a kitchen teaspoon as it will not give the right amount.

When should the medicine start working?

The medicine should start working straight away and it should reduce your daughter’s bleeding on the first day.

What if my child is sick (vomits)?

  • If your daughter is sick less than 30 minutes after having a dose of tranexamic acid, give them the same dose again.
  • If your daughter is sick more than 30 minutes after having a dose of tranexamic acid, you do not need to give them another dose. Wait until the next normal dose.

What if I forget to give it?

If you miss a dose, wait until the next normal dose. Do not give the missed dose.

Never give a double dose of Tranexamic acid.

What if I give too much?

You are unlikely to cause harm if you give an extra dose of Tranexamic acid by mistake. If you are concerned that you may have given too much, contact your doctor or local NHS services (details at end of leaflet). Have the medicine or packaging with you if you telephone for advice.

Are there any possible side effects?

Tranexamic acid sometimes causes serious side-effects. These are not likely to happen and the benefit of taking the medicine is greater than the risk of these effects. 

Side-effects you must do something about

Tranexamic acid sometimes causes serious side-effects.

These are not likely to happen and the benefit of taking the medicine is greater than the risk of these effects.

If any of the following happen, take your child to hospital or call an ambulance straight away:

Side effects you must do something about

There is a small risk that Tranexamic acid may cause a clot in another part of the body.

your daughter gets swelling, redness and pain in her foot or leg; she may have a blood clot in her leg

Your daughter suddenly loses their ability to see with one or both eyes; she may have a small blood clot in her eye

your daughter suddenly becomes confused, has slurred speech, becomes clumsy, has a severe headache or becomes weak with numbness on one side of her body; she may have a small blood clot in her brain.

Your daughter suddenly becomes short of breath or has severe pain in her chest; she may have a small blood clot in her lung.

If your child has problems with seeing colours, contact your doctor straight away. The medicine may need to be stopped.

Other side-effects you need to know about

  • Your child may feel sick (nausea) and have some diarrhoea. It may help to give Tranexamic acid with some food or shortly afterwards.

  • Your child may develop itchiness or a mild skin rash – try applying a moisturising cream or itch relief cream. If this doesn’t help, contact your doctor, in case your child is allergic to Tranexamic acid.

There may sometimes be other side effects that are not listed above. If you notice anything unusual and are concerned, contact your doctor. You can report any suspected side effects to a UK safety scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Can other medicines be given at the same time as Tranexamic acid?

  • You can give your child medicines that contain paracetamol or ibuprofen, unless your doctor has told you not to.
  • Tranexamic acid should not be taken with some medicines. Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any other medicines your child is taking before giving Tranexamic acid.
  • Check with your doctor or pharmacist before giving any other medicines to your child. This includes herbal and complementary medicines.

Tell your doctor if your daughter is using the oral contraceptive pill as this may increase the risk of blood clots if they take Tranexamic acid as well. They can then discuss other risks for blood clots with you.

Is there anything else I need to know about this medicine?

If your daughter still has heavy bleeding after 4 days contact your doctor. Do not change the dose of tranexamic acid without talking to your doctor first

General advice about medicines

  • Try to give medicines at about the same times each day, to help you remember.
  • Only give this medicine to your child. Never give it to anyone else, even if their condition appears to be the same, as this could do harm.
  • Make sure that you always have enough medicine. Order a new prescription at least 2 weeks before you will run out.
  • Make sure that the medicines you have at home have not reached the ‘best before’ or ‘use by’ date on the packaging. Give old medicines to your pharmacist to dispose of.

If you are not sure a medicine is working, contact your doctor but continue to give the medicine as usual in the meantime. Do not give extra doses, as you may do harm.

If you think someone else may have taken the medicine by accident, contact your doctor straight away.

Where should I keep this medicine?

  • Keep the medicine in a cupboard, away from heat and direct sunlight.
  • It does not need to be kept in the fridge.
  • Make sure that children cannot see or reach the medicine.
  • Keep the medicine in the container it came in.

Who to contact for more information?

England: NHS 111

Tel 111

www.nhs.uk

Scotland: NHS 24

Northern Ireland: NI Direct

Wales: NHS Direct

Tel 111 (free) or 0845 46 47 (2p per minute)

111.wales.nhs.uk/

Copyright disclaimer

Version [1]. © NPPG, RCPCH and WellChild, all rights reserved. Review by December 2015.

The primary source for the information in this leaflet is the British National Formulary for Children. For details on any other sources used for this leaflet, please contact us through our website, www.medicinesforchildren.org.uk.

We take great care to make sure that the information in this leaflet is correct and up-to-date. However, medicines can be used in different ways for different patients. It is important that you ask the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about something. This leaflet is about the use of these medicines in the UK, and may not apply to other countries. The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), the Neonatal and Paediatric Pharmacists Group (NPPG), WellChild and the contributors and editors cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information, omissions of information, or any actions that may be taken as a consequence of reading this leaflet.