Medicines

Simple linctus for cough

This leaflet is for parents and carers about how to use this medicine in children. Our information may differ from that provided by the manufacturers, because their information usually relates to adults. Read this leaflet carefully. Keep it somewhere safe so that you can read it again.

Name of medicine

Simple linctus, simple linctus paediatric

This leaflet is about the use of simple linctus to soothe mild cough.

Why is it important for my child to take simple linctus?

Simple linctus is a cough preparation that gently soothes and relieves your child’s cough.

What is simple linctus available as?

  • Liquid medicine (oral suspension):  Simple linctus and simple linctus paediatric.

These are both available as sugar-free versions.

If you have any concerns or questions, speak with your child’s doctor or pharmacist.

When should I give simple linctus

The simple linctus should only be used when your child has a cough. It may be given up to three to four times daily. Ideally, wait at least 3 hours between doses of simple linctus.

How much should I give?

Your doctor will work out the amount of simple linctus (the dose) that is right for your child. The dose will be shown on the medicine label if you have been given a prescription.

If you have bought your medicine over the counter, follow the instructions on the packaging. If you are not sure how much to give, contact your pharmacist or doctor.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions about how much to give.

How should I give simple linctus?

Liquid medicine (oral suspension)

Measure out the right amount using a medicine spoon or oral syringe. You can get these from your pharmacist. Do not use a kitchen teaspoon as it will not give the right amount.

When should the medicine start working?

The simple linctus starts to work straight away.

What if my child is sick (vomits)?

  • If your child is sick less than 30 minutes after having a dose of simple linctus, give them the same dose again.
  • If your child is sick more than 30 minutes after having a dose of simple linctus, do not give them another dose. Wait until the next normal dose.

If your child is sick again, seek advice from your family doctor, nurse, pharmacist, or hospital. They will decide what to do based on your child’s condition and the specific medicine involved.

What if I forget to give it?

The simple linctus should only be given when it is needed. Ideally, wait at least 3 hours between doses.

What if I give too much?

You are unlikely to cause harm if you give an extra dose of simple linctus by mistake. If you are concerned that you may have given too much, contact your doctor or local NHS services (details at end of leaflet). Have the medicine or packaging with you if you telephone for advice.

Are there any possible side effects?

We use medicines to make our children better, but sometimes they have other effects that we don’t want (side-effects).

Your child is unlikely to get side-effects with simple linctus.

If you notice anything unusual and are concerned, contact your doctor. You can report any suspected side-effects to a UK safety scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

More information on side-effects can be found in the following leaflet http://www.medicinesforchildren.org.uk/side-effects-childrens-medicines

Can other medicines be given at the same time as simple linctus?

  • You can give your child medicines that contain paracetamol or ibuprofen, unless your doctor has told you not to.
  • Check with your doctor or pharmacist before giving any other medicines to your child. This includes herbal and complementary medicines.

Is there anything else I need to know about this medicine?

If your child has diabetes, they should take sugar-free simple linctus.

  • Children with fructose intolerance should not take this medicine.

Ideally, sugar-free simple linctus should be used for all children. If your child takes too much simple linctus that is not sugar-free over a long period of time, it may damage their teeth.

General advice about medicines

  • Try to give medicines at about the same times each day, to help you remember.
  • If you are not sure a medicine is working, contact your doctor but continue to give the medicine as usual in the meantime. Do not give extra doses, as you may do harm.
  • Only give this medicine to your child. Never give it to anyone else, even if their condition appears to be the same, as this could do harm.
  • Make sure that the medicines you have at home have not reached the ‘best before’ or ‘use by’ date on the packaging. Give old medicines to your pharmacist to dispose of.

Where should I keep this medicine?

  • Keep the medicine in a cupboard, away from heat and direct sunlight.
  • It does not need to be kept in the fridge.
  • Make sure that children cannot see or reach the medicine.
  • Keep the medicine in the container it came in.

Who to contact for more information?

Your child’s doctor, pharmacist or nurse will be able to give you more information about simple linctus and about other medicines used to treat non-specific cough.

England: NHS 111

Tel 111

www.nhs.uk

Scotland: NHS 24

Northern Ireland: NI Direct

Wales: NHS Direct

Tel 111 (free) or 0845 46 47 (2p per minute)

111.wales.nhs.uk/

Copyright disclaimer

Version [1]. © NPPG, RCPCH and WellChild, all rights reserved. Review by July 2019.

The primary source for the information in this leaflet is the British National Formulary for Children. For details on any other sources used for this leaflet, please contact us through our website, www.medicinesforchildren.org.uk.

We take great care to make sure that the information in this leaflet is correct and up-to-date. However, medicines can be used in different ways for different patients. It is important that you ask the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about something. This leaflet is about the use of these medicines in the UK, and may not apply to other countries. The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), the Neonatal and Paediatric Pharmacists Group (NPPG), WellChild and the contributors and editors cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information, omissions of information, or any actions that may be taken as a consequence of reading this leaflet.