Medicines

Lansoprazole for gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD) and ulcers

This leaflet is for parents and carers about how to use this medicine in children. Our information may differ from that provided by the manufacturers, because their information usually relates to adults. Read this leaflet carefully. Keep it somewhere safe so that you can read it again.

Name of medicine

Lansoprazole

Brand names: Zoton, Zoton FasTab

Why is it important for my child to take Lansoprazole?

In gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD), the contents of the stomach come back up (reflux) into the food pipe (oesophagus), which is painful and can damage the food pipe.

Too much acid in the stomach can also damage the lining of the stomach or the first part of the intestine (called the duodenum), which may cause an ulcer.

Lansoprazole reduces the amount of acid in the stomach. This reduces the symptoms of heartburn and reflux and also allows any damaged areas or ulcers in the stomach or duodenum to heal.

What is Lansoprazole available as?

Zoton FasTabs: 15 mg and 30 mg; these contain lactose and aspartame (phenylalanine)

Capsules: 15 mg and 30 mg; these may contain gelatine

When should I give Lansoprazole

Lansoprazole is usually given once each day. This is usually in the morning.

Give the medicine at about the same time(s) each day so that this becomes part of your child’s daily routine, which will help you to remember.

How much should I give?

Your doctor will work out the amount of Lansoprazole (the dose) that is right for your child. The dose will be shown on the medicine label.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions about how much to give.

How should I give Lansoprazole?

Capsules

  • Capsules should be swallowed with a glass of water, squash or juice. Your child should not chew the capsule.

FasTabs

  • These are designed to melt in the mouth. Place the tablet on your child’s tongue. It should stay there until it has melted (which usually takes about a minute), or your child can suck the tablet gently. Your child can then swallow the melted tablet.
  • Your child can swallow these tablets whole with a glass of water but they should not chew them.
  • You can also melt the tablet into a small amount of water (it will melt quite slowly). Do not crush the tablet. Once the tablet has melted/dissolved, stir the mixture well and then give to your child using a spoon or oral syringe. They should take it all, straight away.

When should the medicine start working?

Lansoprazole starts working straight away and your child should start to have less discomfort and reflux. It may take several days for the stomach ulcer to heal and for your child’s stomach pain to feel better. It may take up to 4 weeks for lansoprazole to work fully, so your child may have some symptoms during this time.

It is important that you continue to give lansoprazole during this time. If you are not sure whether the medicine is working contact your doctor.

What if my child is sick (vomits)?

  • If your child is sick less than 30 minutes after having a dose of Lansoprazole, give them the same dose again.
  • If your child is sick more than 30 minutes after having a dose of Lansoprazole, do not give them another dose. Wait until the next normal dose.

If your child is sick again, seek advice from your family doctor, nurse, pharmacist, or hospital. They will decide what to do based on your child’s condition and the specific medicine involved.

What if I forget to give it?

If you remember before bedtime, give the missed dose. You do not need to wake up a sleeping child to give a missed dose.

What if I give too much?

If you think you may have given your child too much Lansoprazole, contact your doctor or local NHS services (details at end of leaflet) or take your child to hospital. Have the medicine container or packaging with you, even if it is empty. This will be useful to the doctor.

It may be dangerous to give too much Lansoprazole.

Are there any possible side effects?

We use medicines to make our children better, but sometimes they have other effects that we don’t want (side effects).

Side effects you must do something about

If your child develops a rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, or has difficulty breathing or swallowing, they may be allergic to Lansoprazole. Contact your doctor or take your child to hospital straight away.

If your child has stomach pain that seems to be getting worse, contact your doctor or take your child to hospital straight away, as their liver or pancreas may be inflamed.

If your child gets blisters or other skin reactions, contact your doctor as they may have a skin infection.

Other side-effects you need to know about

  • Your child may have stomach pain, feel sick or be sick (vomit) or they may get diarrhoea or constipation (difficulty doing a poo). These usually resolve once your child stops taking lansoprazole.
  • Your child may get headaches. Contact your doctor if you are worried or they are severe or prolonged.
  • Your child’s hair may get thinner. It should get thicker again when they stop taking lansoprazole. If you are worried about this, discuss it with your doctor at your next appointment.
  • Your child’s fingers and toes may swell and get itchy. Try applying a moisturising cream or anti-itch cream. This effect usually wears off. If still a problem after 2 weeks contact your doctor.
  • Some children feel sleepy, but some find it hard to get to sleep at night. If this is still a problem after about 2 weeks, contact your doctor.
  • Rarely lansoprazole may cause dizziness, blurred vision, hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t there) or confusion. Contact your doctor if this happens.
  • Your child may rarely develop small bruises. Contact your doctor if this happens.

There may sometimes be other side effects that are not listed above. If you notice anything unusual and are concerned, contact your doctor. You can report any suspected side effects to a UK safety scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Can other medicines be given at the same time as Lansoprazole?

  • You can give your child medicines that contain paracetamol or ibuprofen, unless your doctor has told you not to.
  • Lansoprazole should not be taken with some medicines. Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any other medicines your child is taking before giving Lansoprazole.
  • Check with your doctor or pharmacist before giving any other medicines to your child. This includes herbal and complementary medicines.
  • If your child takes medicines for indigestion (antacids), give these at a different time of day from Lansoprazole. Leave a gap of at least 2 hours between giving Lansoprazole and the indigestion medicines.

Is there anything else I need to know about this medicine?

Lansoprazole may be used with other medicines to treat a stomach infection caused by Helicobacter pylori (also called H. pylori).

General advice about medicines

  • Try to give medicines at about the same times each day, to help you remember.
  • Only give this medicine to your child. Never give it to anyone else, even if their condition appears to be the same, as this could do harm.
  • If you think someone else may have taken the medicine by accident, contact your doctor for advice.
  • Make sure that you always have enough medicine. Order a new prescription at least 2 weeks before you will run out.
  • Make sure that the medicines you have at home have not reached the ‘best before’ or ‘use by’ date on the packaging. Give old medicines to your pharmacist to dispose of.

Where should I keep this medicine?

  • Keep the medicine in a cupboard, away from heat and direct sunlight.
  • It does not need to be kept in the fridge.
  • Make sure that children cannot see or reach the medicine.
  • Keep the medicine in the container it came in.

Who to contact for more information?

Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to give you more information about Lansoprazole and other medicines used to treat gastro-oesophageal reflux disease and stomach ulcers.

England: NHS 111

Tel 111

www.nhs.uk

Scotland: NHS 24

Northern Ireland: NI Direct

Wales: NHS Direct

Tel 111 (free) or 0845 46 47 (2p per minute)

111.wales.nhs.uk/

Copyright disclaimer

Version [2]. © NPPG, RCPCH and WellChild, all rights reserved. Review by January 2017.

The primary source for the information in this leaflet is the British National Formulary for Children. For details on any other sources used for this leaflet, please contact us through our website, www.medicinesforchildren.org.uk.

We take great care to make sure that the information in this leaflet is correct and up-to-date. However, medicines can be used in different ways for different patients. It is important that you ask the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about something. This leaflet is about the use of these medicines in the UK, and may not apply to other countries. The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), the Neonatal and Paediatric Pharmacists Group (NPPG), WellChild and the contributors and editors cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information, omissions of information, or any actions that may be taken as a consequence of reading this leaflet.