Medicines

Griseofulvin for fungal infections

This leaflet is for parents and carers about how to use this medicine in children. Our information may differ from that provided by the manufacturers, because their information usually relates to adults. Read this leaflet carefully. Keep it somewhere safe so that you can read it again.

Name of medicine

Griseofulvin

Why is it important for my child to take Griseofulvin?

Griseofulvin stops fungus cells from infecting new hair, skin or nails, which helps to get rid of the fungal infection. This process is slow, so it may take several weeks for a skin or hair infection to clear up, and up to a year for a nail infection to clear up.

What is Griseofulvin available as?

  • Tablets: 125 mg, 500 mg

When should I give Griseofulvin

Griseofulvin is usually given once each day. This can be in the morning or the evening.

Give it at about the same time each day so that this becomes part of your child’s daily routine, which will help you to remember.

How much should I give?

Your doctor will work out the amount of Griseofulvin (the dose) that is right for your child. The dose will be shown on the medicine label.

Do not reduce or change the dose unless your doctor tells you to.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions about how much to give.

How should I give Griseofulvin?

Tablets

  • Tablets should be swallowed with a glass of water, squash or juice. Your child should not chew the tablet.

When should the medicine start working?

Griseofulvin starts to work straight away but it may take a few days or even weeks before you see a difference. As your child’s hair, skin or nails grow you will be able to see that the new part is not infected.

It is important that your child takes the whole course of the medicine that has been prescribed, until your doctor says they should stop. Do not stop early.

What if my child is sick (vomits)?

  • If your child is sick less than 30 minutes after having a dose of Griseofulvin, give them the same dose again.
  • If your child is sick more than 30 minutes after having a dose of Griseofulvin, do not give them another dose. Wait until the next normal dose.

If your child is sick again, seek advice from your family doctor, nurse, pharmacist, or hospital. They will decide what to do based on your child’s condition and the specific medicine involved.

What if I forget to give it?

If you usually give it once a day in the morning: Give the missed dose when you remember during the day, as long as this is at least 12 hours before the next dose is due.

If you usually give it once a day in the evening: If you remember before bedtime, give the missed dose. You do not need to wake a sleeping child to give a missed dose. You can give the missed dose in the morning, as long as this is at least 12 hours before the evening dose is due.

What if I give too much?

You are unlikely to cause harm if you give an extra dose of Griseofulvin by mistake. If you are concerned that you may have given too much, contact your doctor or local NHS services (details at end of leaflet). Have the medicine or packaging with you if you telephone for advice.

Are there any possible side effects?

We use medicines to make our children better, but sometimes they have other effects that we don’t want (side effects).

Side effects you must do something about

If your child’s skin starts to turn red then blister or peel, contact your doctor straight away, as they may be having a reaction to Griseofulvin.

If your child gets a yellowish tinge to the skin or whites of the eyes, contact your doctor straight away, as there may be a problem with your child’s liver.

If your child seems to be getting more infections than usual and takes longer than usual to fight these off, contact your doctor, as (very rarely) there may be a problem with your child’s blood.

Other side-effects you need to know about

  • Your child may feel sick or be sick (vomit) or have diarrhoea when they first start to take Griseofulvin, and they may get headaches or feel dizzy. If these side effects are still a problem after about 2 weeks, contact your doctor.

  • Your child may seem less alert than normal, have difficulty thinking clearly or their coordination may be affected. It may help to give the medicine in the evening rather than the morning.

  • Your child’s skin may become more sensitive to sunlight. Keep them out of strong sun. When outdoors, they should wear a long-sleeved top, trousers and a hat and should use a high-factor sun cream (at least SPF 30).

  • It is particularly important to avoid sunburn.

There may sometimes be other side effects that are not listed above. If you notice anything unusual and are concerned, contact your doctor. You can report any suspected side effects to a UK safety scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Can other medicines be given at the same time as Griseofulvin?

  • You can give your child medicines that contain paracetamol or ibuprofen, unless your doctor has told you not to.
  • Griseofulvin should not be taken with some medicines. Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any other medicines your child is taking before giving Griseofulvin.
  • Check with your doctor or pharmacist before giving any other medicines to your child. This includes herbal and complementary medicines.

Is there anything else I need to know about this medicine?

It usually takes a few weeks for a skin or hair infection to clear up and it can take up to a year for a nail infection to clear up. Your child must take the medicine until your doctor says they should stop. Griseofulvin works by stopping the fungal cells growing and multiplying. If you stop giving the medicine too soon, the fungal cells that are left will start to multiply again and the infection will come back.

  • Your doctor will test your child’s blood regularly to check that Griseofulvin has not affected their liver, kidneys or blood.
  • Griseofulvin may harm an unborn baby. If your daughter is sexually active, it is important that she uses adequate contraception to prevent pregnancy and continues it for at least 1 month after stopping Griseofulvin.
  • The oral contraceptive pill can be used safely in woman or girls taking Griseofulvin but it may be less effective, so your daughter must discuss this with her doctor.
  • If your daughter thinks she may be pregnant, she should see her doctor as soon as possible but continue taking Griseofulvin in the meantime.

If your son is sexually active, he must use barrier contraception such as condoms while taking Griseofulvin and for at least 6 months after treatment. This is because Griseofulvin may damage sperm, which means that a developing baby could be harmed.

General advice about medicines

  • Try to give medicines at about the same times each day, to help you remember.
  • Only give this medicine to your child. Never give it to anyone else, even if their condition appears to be the same, as this could do harm.
  • Make sure that you always have enough medicine. Order a new prescription at least 2 weeks before you will run out.
  • Make sure that the medicines you have at home have not reached the ‘best before’ or ‘use by’ date on the packaging. Give old medicines to your pharmacist to dispose of.
  • If you are not sure a medicine is working, contact your doctor but continue to give the medicine as usual in the meantime. Do not give extra doses, as you may do harm.

If you think someone else may have taken the medicine by accident, contact your doctor straight away.

Where should I keep this medicine?

  • Keep the medicine in a cupboard, away from heat and direct sunlight.
  • It does not need to be kept in the fridge.
  • Make sure that children cannot see or reach the medicine.
  • Keep the medicine in the container it came in.

Who to contact for more information?

Your child’s doctor, pharmacist or nurse will be able to give you more information about Griseofulvin and about other medicines used to treat infections.

England: NHS 111

Tel 111

www.nhs.uk

Scotland: NHS 24

Northern Ireland: NI Direct

Wales: NHS Direct

Tel 111 (free) or 0845 46 47 (2p per minute)

111.wales.nhs.uk/

Copyright disclaimer

Version [2]. © NPPG, RCPCH and WellChild, all rights reserved. Review by September 2017.

The primary source for the information in this leaflet is the British National Formulary for Children. For details on any other sources used for this leaflet, please contact us through our website, www.medicinesforchildren.org.uk.

We take great care to make sure that the information in this leaflet is correct and up-to-date. However, medicines can be used in different ways for different patients. It is important that you ask the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about something. This leaflet is about the use of these medicines in the UK, and may not apply to other countries. The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), the Neonatal and Paediatric Pharmacists Group (NPPG), WellChild and the contributors and editors cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information, omissions of information, or any actions that may be taken as a consequence of reading this leaflet.