Medicines

Gliclazide for type 2 diabetes mellitus and maturity-onset diabetes of the young

This leaflet is for parents and carers about how to use this medicine in children. Our information may differ from that provided by the manufacturers, because their information usually relates to adults. Read this leaflet carefully. Keep it somewhere safe so that you can read it again.

Name of medicine

Gliclazide

Brand names: Zicron, Diamicron

Why is it important for my child to take Gliclazide?

It is important for children with diabetes to control the level of sugar in their blood, to reduce the risk of diabetes causing long-term side-effects, for example problems with their eyes or kidneys. Your child has been prescribed gliclazide because their diabetes is not fully controlled even when eating a strict diet. Gliclazide should help to control your child’s blood sugar levels.

What is Gliclazide available as?

Tablets: 40 mg or 80 mg; these tablets contain small amounts of lactose.

Gliclazide is licensed for children over the age of 12 years; however, doctors can prescribe unlicensed medicines to younger children when considered safe and acceptable to do so. If you have any concerns or questions, speak with your child’s doctor or pharmacist, or refer to the unlicensed medicines leaflet.

When should I give Gliclazide

Gliclazide may be given once or twice each day. Your doctor will tell you how often to give it.

  • Gliclazide is more commonly given once each day. This is usually in the morning with breakfast.
  • Occasionally, gliclazide is given twice each day, once in the morning and once in the evening. Ideally, these times are 10–12 hours apart, for example sometime between 7 and 8 am, and between 7 and 8 pm.

Give the medicine at about the same time each day so that this becomes part of your child's daily routine, which will help you to remember.

How much should I give?

Your doctor will work out the amount of Gliclazide (the dose) that is right for your child. The dose will be shown on the medicine label.

Your doctor may suggest that your child starts with a low dose. They may then increase the dose as your child gets used to the medicine and depending on how they respond to it. Your doctor will explain what to do. If you are not sure how much to give, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions about how much to give.

How should I give Gliclazide?

Tablets

  • Tablets should be swallowed with a glass of water, squash or juice. Your child should not chew the tablets.
  • You can crush the tablet and mix it with a small amount of soft food such as yogurt, honey, or mashed potato. Make sure your child swallows it straight away, without chewing.

When should the medicine start working?

The medicine will start working straight away, although you will not see any difference in your child.

What if my child is sick (vomits)?

  • If your child is sick less than 30 minutes after having a dose of Gliclazide, give them the same dose again.
  • If your child is sick more than 30 minutes after having a dose of Gliclazide, do not give them another dose. Wait until the next normal dose.

If your child is sick again, seek advice from your family doctor, nurse, pharmacist, or hospital. They will decide what to do based on your child’s condition and the specific medicine involved.

What if I forget to give it?

If you usually give it once a day in the morning: Give the missed dose when you remember during the day, as long as this is at least 12 hours before the next dose is due.

If you usually give it twice a day: If you remember up to 4 hours after you should have given a dose, give your child the missed dose. For example, if you usually give a dose at about 7am, you can give the missed dose at any time up to 11am. If you remember after that time, do not give the missed dose. Give the next dose as usual.

Never give a double dose of Gliclazide.

What if I give too much?

If you think you may have given your child too much Gliclazide, contact your doctor or local NHS services (details at end of leaflet). Have the medicine or packaging with you if you telephone for advice.

It may be dangerous to give too much Gliclazide.

If your child feels dizzy or light-headed or faints, they may have had too much Gliclazide. Give them a sugary drink and call an ambulance or take them to hospital straight away if they do not recover immediately. Take the medicine container or packaging with you, even if it is empty.

Are there any possible side effects?

We use medicines to make our children better, but sometimes they have other effects that we don’t want (side effects).

Side effects you must do something about

Rarely, Gliclazide can cause the blood sugar to become too low. If you check your child’s blood sugar levels at home and notice that the blood sugar is low (<2.6 on BM check), give them a sugary drink and take your child to hospital straight away. If you don’t check your child’s blood sugar at home, signs that their blood sugar levels are too low are that they may feel weak, hungry, confused, anxious, shaky or they might become less responsive. If you are concerned that the blood sugar might be low, take your child to hospital.

Other side-effects you need to know about

  • Side-effects of Gliclazide are usually rare and not severe. Sometimes children have mild symptoms of nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick), diarrhoea or constipation.

  • Your child may develop itchiness or a rash. Try applying a moisturising cream or anti-itch cream. If this does not help, or your child develops small blisters, contact your doctor, in case your child is allergic to Gliclazide.

There may sometimes be other side effects that are not listed above. If you notice anything unusual and are concerned, contact your doctor. You can report any suspected side effects to a UK safety scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Can other medicines be given at the same time as Gliclazide?

  • You can give your child medicines that contain paracetamol, unless your doctor has told you not to.
  • Gliclazide should not be taken with medications containing ibuprofen.
  • Gliclazide should not be taken with some medicines. Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any other medicines your child is taking before giving Gliclazide.
  • Check with your doctor or pharmacist before giving any other medicines to your child. This includes herbal and complementary medicines.

Is there anything else I need to know about this medicine?

  • If your child is very thirsty, needs to pass urine (wee) frequently or is very tired and weak, contact your doctor, as the dose of gliclazide may need to be changed.
  • Gliclazide can cause some children to gain weight. This will be checked during treatment but please discuss any concerns with your doctor.
  • If your daughter thinks that she may be pregnant, it is important that she sees your family doctor as soon as possible. She should keep taking her medicine until she sees her doctor.
  • It is important to keep all appointments with your child's doctor.

General advice about medicines

  • Try to give medicines at about the same times each day, to help you remember.
  • Only give this medicine to your child. Never give it to anyone else, even if their condition appears to be the same, as this could do harm.
  • Make sure that you always have enough medicine. Order a new prescription at least 2 weeks before you will run out.
  • Make sure that the medicines you have at home have not reached the ‘best before’ or ‘use by’ date on the packaging. Give old medicines to your pharmacist to dispose of.
  • If you are not sure a medicine is working, contact your doctor but continue to give the medicine as usual in the meantime. Do not give extra doses, as you may do harm.

If you think someone else may have taken the medicine by accident, contact your doctor straight away.

Where should I keep this medicine?

  • Keep the medicine in a cupboard, away from heat and direct sunlight.
  • It does not need to be kept in the fridge.
  • Make sure that children cannot see or reach the medicine.
  • Keep the medicine in the container it came in.

Who to contact for more information?

Your child’s doctor, pharmacist or nurse will be able to give you more information about Gliclazide and about other medicines used to treat diabetes.

England: NHS 111

Tel 111

www.nhs.uk

Scotland: NHS 24

Northern Ireland: NI Direct

Wales: NHS Direct

Tel 111 (free) or 0845 46 47 (2p per minute)

111.wales.nhs.uk/

Diabetes UK

Copyright disclaimer

Version [1]. © NPPG, RCPCH and WellChild, all rights reserved. Review by July 2019.

The primary source for the information in this leaflet is the British National Formulary for Children. For details on any other sources used for this leaflet, please contact us through our website, www.medicinesforchildren.org.uk.

We take great care to make sure that the information in this leaflet is correct and up-to-date. However, medicines can be used in different ways for different patients. It is important that you ask the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about something. This leaflet is about the use of these medicines in the UK, and may not apply to other countries. The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), the Neonatal and Paediatric Pharmacists Group (NPPG), WellChild and the contributors and editors cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information, omissions of information, or any actions that may be taken as a consequence of reading this leaflet.