Medicines

Enoximone for pulmonary hypertension

This leaflet is for parents and carers about how to use this medicine in children. Our information may differ from that provided by the manufacturers, because their information usually relates to adults. Read this leaflet carefully. Keep it somewhere safe so that you can read it again.

Name of medicine

Enoximone

Brand name: Perfan

Why is it important for my child to take Enoximone?

Pulmonary hypertension means high blood pressure in the lungs, which often occurs after heart surgery. Taking enoximone will reduce the blood pressure in the lungs, which helps the lungs to work properly.

What is Enoximone available as?

  • Ampoules containing 100 mg in 20 mL (5 mg in 1 mL); these may contain small amounts of propylene glycol and alcohol. If you have any concerns or questions, speak with your child’s doctor or pharmacist.

When should I give Enoximone

Enoximone is usually given three times each day. This should be first thing in the morning, early afternoon and at bedtime. Ideally, these times are at least 6 hours apart, for example 8am, 2pm and 8pm.

Give the medicine at about the same times each day so that this becomes part of your child’s daily routine, which will help you to remember.

How much should I give?

Your doctor will work out the amount of Enoximone (the dose) that is right for your child. The dose will be shown on the medicine label.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions about how much to give.

How should I give Enoximone?

Ampoule

  • This medicine is given by mouth to children with pulmonary hypertension.
  • Open the ampoule and draw up the right volume into a plastic syringe. You can prepare one day’s doses (three syringes) from one ampoule.
  • Put the ampoule and any remaining contents into the sharps container provided.
  • Give your child one dose (one syringe) by squirting the contents gently into the side of their mouth. They should then swallow the liquid.
  • You can empty the syringe contents into a very small glass of milk just before your child is due to take the medicine. They should drink it all straight away. You should not add the medicine to other drinks such as water or juice.
  • Keep the other prepared syringes at room temperature and use them for the doses over the next 24 hours. Throw away syringes 24 hours after they were prepared if they have not been used.
  • Do not store the ampoules or syringes in the fridge as this can cause the liquid to crystallise.

When should the medicine start working?

Your child will usually start the medicine while in hospital. It will start to work within a few days, although you may not notice any difference in your child. Your doctor will check that it is helping.

What if my child is sick (vomits)?

  • If your child is sick less than 30 minutes after having a dose of Enoximone, give them the same dose again.
  • If your child is sick more than 30 minutes after having a dose of Enoximone, do not give them another dose. Wait until the next normal dose.

If your child is sick again, seek advice from your family doctor, nurse, pharmacist, or hospital. They will decide what to do based on your child’s condition and the specific medicine involved.

What if I forget to give it?

If you miss a dose, wait until the next normal dose. Do not give the missed dose.

Never give a double dose of Enoximone.

What if I give too much?

If you think you may have given your child too much Enoximone, contact your doctor or local NHS services (details at end of leaflet). Have the medicine or packaging with you if you telephone for advice.

It can be dangerous to give too much Enoximone.

Are there any possible side effects?

We use medicines to make our children better, but sometimes they have other effects that we don’t want (side effects).

Side effects you must do something about

If your child has an irregular or fast heart rate (fluttery or racing), contact your doctor straight away.

If your child has any unexplained bruising or bleeding, or cuts don’t stop bleeding quickly, contact your doctor straight away as there may be a problem with your child’s blood.

Other side-effects you need to know about

  • Your child may get stomach pain or cramps, and may feel sick (nausea) or be sick (vomit). Giving the medicine with some food or milk may help. These side effects usually wear off after a few days as your child gets used to the medicine. If they are still a problem after one week contact your doctor.

  • Your child may lose their appetite, and feel sick (nausea) or be sick (vomit). This should get better after a week or so. Encourage them to eat small meals often to help reduce nausea.

There may sometimes be other side effects that are not listed above. If you notice anything unusual and are concerned, contact your doctor. You can report any suspected side effects to a UK safety scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Can other medicines be given at the same time as Enoximone?

  • You can give your child medicines that contain paracetamol or ibuprofen, unless your doctor has told you not to.
  • Enoximone should not be taken with some medicines. Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any other medicines your child is taking before giving Enoximone.
  • Check with your doctor or pharmacist before giving any other medicines to your child. This includes herbal and complementary medicines.

Is there anything else I need to know about this medicine?

Enoximone is often given by intravenous injection. The same liquid can be given by mouth to children with pulmonary hypertension.

General advice about medicines

  • Try to give medicines at about the same times each day, to help you remember.
  • Only give this medicine to your child. Never give it to anyone else, even if their condition appears to be the same, as this could do harm.
  • Make sure that you always have enough medicine. Order a new prescription at least 2 weeks before you will run out.
  • Make sure that the medicines you have at home have not reached the ‘best before’ or ‘use by’ date on the packaging. Give old medicines to your pharmacist to dispose of.
  • If you are not sure a medicine is working, contact your doctor but continue to give the medicine as usual in the meantime. Do not give extra doses, as you may do harm.

If you think someone else may have taken the medicine by accident, contact your doctor straight away.

Where should I keep this medicine?

  • Keep the medicine in a cupboard, away from heat and direct sunlight.
  • Make sure that children cannot see or reach the medicine.
  • Keep the medicine in the container it came in.

It should not be kept in the fridge as the solution may
crystallise.

Who to contact for more information?

Your doctor, pharmacist or nurse will be able to give you more information about Enoximone and about other medicines used to treat pulmonary hypertension.

England: NHS 111

Tel 111

www.nhs.uk

Scotland: NHS 24

Northern Ireland: NI Direct

Wales: NHS Direct

Tel 111 (free) or 0845 46 47 (2p per minute)

111.wales.nhs.uk/

The Pulmonary Hypertension Association

Copyright disclaimer

Version [2]. © NPPG, RCPCH and WellChild, all rights reserved. Review by April 2021.

The primary source for the information in this leaflet is the British National Formulary for Children. For details on any other sources used for this leaflet, please contact us through our website, www.medicinesforchildren.org.uk.

We take great care to make sure that the information in this leaflet is correct and up-to-date. However, medicines can be used in different ways for different patients. It is important that you ask the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about something. This leaflet is about the use of these medicines in the UK, and may not apply to other countries. The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), the Neonatal and Paediatric Pharmacists Group (NPPG), WellChild and the contributors and editors cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information, omissions of information, or any actions that may be taken as a consequence of reading this leaflet.