Medicines

Amlodipine for high blood pressure

This leaflet is for parents and carers about how to use this medicine in children. Our information may differ from that provided by the manufacturers, because their information usually relates to adults. Read this leaflet carefully. Keep it somewhere safe so that you can read it again.

Name of medicine

Amlodipine

Brand names: Istin

Why is it important for my child to take Amlodipine?

If high blood pressure (hypertension) carries on for a long time, it can lead to damage to various parts of the body, such as the brain, heart and kidneys. Amlodipine helps to lower blood pressure by opening up blood vessels.

What is Amlodipine available as?

Tablets: 5 mg, 10 mg
Liquid Medicine: 5 mg or 10 mg in 5 mL, can be ordered from your pharmacist

When should I give Amlodipine

Amlodipine is usually given once each day. This is usually in the morning.

Give the medicine at about the same time(s) each day so that this becomes part of your child’s daily routine, which will help you to remember.

How much should I give?

Your doctor may suggest that your child has a low dose to start with. They may then increase the dose as your child gets used to the medicine and depending on your child’s blood pressure.

Your doctor will work out the amount of Amlodipine (the dose) that is right for your child. The dose will be shown on the medicine label.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions about how much to give.

How should I give Amlodipine?

Tablets

  • Crushed tablets can also be mixed into 5 -10 mL of water (one or two spoons) in a small glass. Make sure your child takes it straight away. You can use an oral syringe to give the mixture to your child.
  • Tablets should be swallowed with a glass of water, squash or juice. Your child should not chew the tablets.
  • You can crush the tablet and mix it with a small amount of soft food such as yogurt, honey, or mashed potato. Make sure your child swallows it straight away, without chewing.

Liquid medicine

  • Shake the medicine well. Measure out the right amount using an oral syringe or a medicine spoon. You can get these from your pharmacist. Do not use a kitchen teaspoon as it will not give the right amount.

When should the medicine start working?

Your child’s blood pressure will start to come down after a few days, although you will not see any difference in your child.

Your doctor will check your child’s blood pressure to see how well the medicine is working.

What if my child is sick (vomits)?

  • If your child is sick less than 30 minutes after having a dose of Amlodipine, give them the same dose again.
  • If your child is sick more than 30 minutes after having a dose of Amlodipine, do not give them another dose. Wait until the next normal dose.

If your child is sick again, seek advice from your family doctor, nurse, pharmacist, or hospital. They will decide what to do based on your child’s condition and the specific medicine involved.

What if I forget to give it?

If you usually give it once a day: Give the missed dose when you remember during the day, as long as this is at least 12 hours before the next dose is due. If you remember after this time, do not give the missed dose. Wait until the next usual dose.

What if I give too much?

It may be dangerous to give too much Amlodipine because it may make your child’s blood pressure too low.

If you think you may have given your child too much Amlodipine, contact your doctor or local NHS services (details at end of leaflet) or take your child to hospital. Have the medicine container or packaging with you, even if it is empty. This will be useful to the doctor.

Are there any possible side effects?

We use medicines to make our children better, but sometimes they have other effects that we don’t want (side effects).

Side effects you must do something about

If your child has an irregular or fast heart beat (fluttery or racing), take your child to hospital or call an ambulance straight away.

If your child is short of breath or is wheezing, or their face, lips or tongue start to swell, or they develop a rash, they may be allergic to Amlodipine. Take your child to hospital or phone for an ambulance straight away.

Other side-effects you need to know about

Your child may get some of the following side-effects when they first start taking amlodipine. These effects are usually mild and should wear off after a few days. If they are still a problem after 2 weeks, or you are worried, contact your doctor but continue to give amlodipine.

  • They may have hot flushing in the face or a headache.

  • They may feel physically tired (lethargic) or weak, and they may have difficulty getting to sleep.

  • Your child may feel dizzy or light-headed when they stand up. Encourage them to sit down for a short time after taking the medicine and to stand up slowly and to sit or lie down if they feel dizzy or light-headed.

  • Your child may get stomach ache or indigestion and feel sick (nausea).

  • They may get some swelling of their legs or joints.

There may sometimes be other side effects that are not listed above. If you notice anything unusual and are concerned, contact your doctor. You can report any suspected side effects to a UK safety scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Can other medicines be given at the same time as Amlodipine?

  • You can give your child medicines that contain paracetamol or ibuprofen, unless your doctor has told you not to.
  • Amlodipine should not be taken with some medicines. Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any other medicines your child is taking before giving Amlodipine.
  • Check with your doctor or pharmacist before giving any other medicines to your child. This includes herbal and complementary medicines.

Is there anything else I need to know about this medicine?

  • Your doctor will check your child’s blood pressure regularly while they are taking Amlodipine.

General advice about medicines

  • Try to give medicines at about the same times each day, to help you remember.
  • Only give this medicine to your child. Never give it to anyone else, even if their condition appears to be the same, as this could do harm.
  • Make sure that the medicines you have at home have not reached the ‘best before’ or ‘use by’ date on the packaging. Give old medicines to your pharmacist to dispose of.

If you think someone else may have taken the medicine by accident, contact your doctor straight away.

Make sure that you always have enough medicine. Order a new prescription at least 2 weeks before you will run out.

Where should I keep this medicine?

  • You may need to keep liquid medicine in the fridge – check the instructions on the bottle. Make sure the medicine does not freeze.
  • Keep the medicine in the container it came in.
  • Keep the medicine in a cupboard, away from heat and direct sunlight.
  • Make sure that children cannot see or reach the medicine.

Who to contact for more information?

Your child’s doctor, pharmacist or nurse will be able to give you more information about Amlodipine and about other medicines used to treat high blood pressure.

England: NHS 111

Tel 111

www.nhs.uk

Scotland: NHS 24

Northern Ireland: NI Direct

Wales: NHS Direct

Tel 111 (free) or 0845 46 47 (2p per minute)

111.wales.nhs.uk/

British Heart Foundation ​

0300 330 3311

www.bhf.org.uk/

Children’s Heart Federation

0300 561 0065

www.chfed.org.uk

Copyright disclaimer

Version [2]. © NPPG, RCPCH and WellChild, all rights reserved. Review by May 2022.

The primary source for the information in this leaflet is the British National Formulary for Children. For details on any other sources used for this leaflet, please contact us through our website, www.medicinesforchildren.org.uk.

We take great care to make sure that the information in this leaflet is correct and up-to-date. However, medicines can be used in different ways for different patients. It is important that you ask the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about something. This leaflet is about the use of these medicines in the UK, and may not apply to other countries. The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), the Neonatal and Paediatric Pharmacists Group (NPPG), WellChild and the contributors and editors cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information, omissions of information, or any actions that may be taken as a consequence of reading this leaflet.