Medicines

Diazepam rectal for stopping seizures

This leaflet is for parents and carers about how to use this medicine in children. Our information may differ from that provided by the manufacturers, because their information usually relates to adults. Read this leaflet carefully. Keep it somewhere safe so that you can read it again.

Never give your child more than one dose of Diazepam for rectal administration (rectal diazepam) during one seizure unless you have been told to do this by the hospital doctor.

Name of medicine

Diazepam for rectal administration (rectal diazepam)

Why is it important for my child to take Diazepam for rectal administration (rectal diazepam)?

Rectal diazepam is used to stop a seizure

What is Diazepam for rectal administration (rectal diazepam) available as?

• Diazepam RecTubes®: prefilled white rectal tube with nozzle, containing 2.5 mg, 5 mg or 10 mg diazepam as a liquid. Each RecTube® is wrapped in foil.

• Stesolid®: prefilled yellow rectal tube with nozzle, containing 5 mg or 10 mg diazepam as a liquid. Each foil package contains four Stesolid® tubes.

• Desitin®: prefilled white rectal tube with nozzle, containing 5 mg or 10 mg of diazepam as a liquid. Each Desitin® tube is wrapped in foil. There are five Desitin® tubes in a package.

These contain alcohol, speak to your doctor, epilepsy nurse or pharmacy if you are concerned.

When should I give Diazepam for rectal administration (rectal diazepam)

You should give rectal diazepam if your child’s seizure lasts more than 5 minutes. Follow these steps.

How much should I give?

Your doctor will work out the amount of Diazepam for rectal administration (rectal diazepam) (the dose) that is right for your child. This is usually worked out from their weight. The dose will be shown on the medicine label.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions about how much to give.

How should I give Diazepam for rectal administration (rectal diazepam)?

Your epilepsy nurse should have given you the things you
need to give the rectal diazepam. These should be kept
together, somewhere close to hand.

You will need:
• the RecTubes®, Stesolid® or Desitin® tubes
• disposable plastic gloves.
Although it can be upsetting to see your child having a
seizure, it is important that you stay calm and follow the
instructions.

Prepare the diazepam
• Tear open the foil pack of a RecTube®, Stesolid® or
Desitin® tube.
• Take off the cap at the end of the RecTube®. Remove
the cap of the Stesolid® or Desitin® tube by turning it two
or three times, without pulling.

Give the diazepam
• If you have time, put on the plastic gloves, or wash your
hands with soap and hot water.
• Put your child into the recovery position (as you would
normally during a seizure), lying on their side (this will
help the diazepam to be absorbed). With a small child
it may be easier to lay the child on their front or across
your knees.
• Hold one buttock gently to one side so that you can see
the back passage.
• Gently inset the nozzle (neck of the tube) of the
applicator into the back passage, pointing it slightly
downwards.
• RecTube® nozzles and Desitin® tubes should be inserted
halfway.
• Stesolid® tubes have marks on the nozzle to guide you.
For babies and children under 3 years old, the nozzle
should be inserted up to the fi rst mark. For children
aged 3 years and older, the whole nozzle should be
inserted.
• Empty the contents of the RecTube®, Stesolid® or
Desitin® by squeezing it fi rmly between your index fi nger
and thumb.
• Keep the RecTube®, Stesolid® or Desitin® tube
squeezed while you remove the nozzle from your child’s
back passage.
• Hold your child’s buttocks together for about a minute to
make sure the diazepam doesn’t leak out

• There may be a small amount of liquid left in the
Stesolid® or Desitin® tube, but this does not matter.
There should be no liquid left in the RecTube®.
• Put the empty tube and gloves into your normal
household waste.
• When you get time, wash your hands thoroughly with
soap and hot water

What if my child is sick (vomits)?

If  your child is sick you do not need to give them another dose, as the medicine will still work.

What if I give too much?

If you think you may have given your child too much Diazepam for rectal administration (rectal diazepam), contact your doctor or local NHS services (details at end of leaflet). Have the medicine or packaging with you if you telephone for advice.

If you think you may have given your child too much Diazepam for rectal administration (rectal diazepam), take your child to hospital straight away. Take the medicine container or packet with you, even if it is empty. This will be useful to the doctor. Have the packet with you if you telephone for advice.

Are there any possible side effects?

• Your child may be sleepy after having diazepam. They should have a sleep if they want to.

• Your child may be confused. They probably won’t remember having the seizure.

 

Your child’s breathing may become a little shallow for a while. You do not need to worry about this. However, if you think your child is not breathing or if your child’s lips get a blue tinge, call an ambulance straight away.

There may, sometimes, be other side-effects that are not listed above. If you notice anything unusual and are concerned, contact your doctor. You can report any suspected side-effects to a UK safety scheme at http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

General advice about medicines

  • Only give this medicine to your child. Never give it to anyone else, even if their condition appears to be the same, as this could do harm.

Where should I keep this medicine?

  • Keep the medicine in a cupboard, away from heat and direct sunlight.
  • Keep the medicine in the container it came in.

Who to contact for more information?

England: NHS 111

Tel 111

www.nhs.uk

Scotland: NHS 24

Northern Ireland: NI Direct

Wales: NHS Direct

Tel 111 (free) or 0845 46 47 (2p per minute)

111.wales.nhs.uk/

Copyright disclaimer

Version [1]. © NPPG, RCPCH and WellChild, all rights reserved. Review by .

The primary source for the information in this leaflet is the British National Formulary for Children. For details on any other sources used for this leaflet, please contact us through our website, www.medicinesforchildren.org.uk.

We take great care to make sure that the information in this leaflet is correct and up-to-date. However, medicines can be used in different ways for different patients. It is important that you ask the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about something. This leaflet is about the use of these medicines in the UK, and may not apply to other countries. The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), the Neonatal and Paediatric Pharmacists Group (NPPG), WellChild and the contributors and editors cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information, omissions of information, or any actions that may be taken as a consequence of reading this leaflet.