Home

Fluconazole for yeast and fungal infections

node leader
Share this page: 

Fluconazole for yeast and fungal infections

This leaflet is about the use of fluconazole for the treatment and prevention of certain yeast and fungal infections.

Information Standard quality markThis leaflet has been written specifically for parents and carers about the use of this medicine in children. Our information sometimes differs from that provided by the manufacturer, because their information is usually aimed at adult patients. Please read this leaflet carefully. Keep it somewhere safe so that you can read it again.

Name of drug

Fluconazole

Brand names: Diflucan®

Why is it important for my child to take this medicine?

Your child has an infection caused by a yeast or fungus. Fluconazole causes damage to the membrane of yeast and fungal cells and stops the cells growing and multiplying. This gets rid of the infection, or stops an infection from developing. Some of the yeast or fungus may remain after the infection has gone. It is therefore important that you continue to give the medicine as your doctor has prescribed, to make sure all of the yeast or the fungus is killed, otherwise the infection may come back. Do not stop early.

What is fluconazole available as? 

  • Capsules: 50 mg, 150 mg, 200 mg, these contain lactose
  • Liquid medicine (oral suspension): 50 mg in 5 mL

If you have any concerns or questions, speak with your child’s doctor or pharmacist.

When should I give fluconazole?

Fluconazole is usually given once each day. This is usually in the morning.
However, in babies this may be once every two or three days.

  • Your doctor will tell you which days to give the medicine. You can write these days in your diary to remind you and so that you have a record of when you last gave it.

Give the medicine at about the same time(s) each day so that this becomes part of your child’s daily routine, which will help you to remember.

How much should I give?

Your doctor will work out the amount of fluconazole (the dose) that is right for your child. The dose will be shown on the medicine label.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions about how much to give. 

How should I give it?

Capsules should be swallowed with a glass of water, milk or juice. Your child should not chew the capsule.

Liquid medicine (oral suspension): Measure out the right amount using an oral syringe or medicine spoon. You can get these from your pharmacist. Do not use a kitchen teaspoon as it will not give the right amount.

When should the medicine start working?

Your child should start to feel better within a few days to one week of starting the medicine. They should continue to take the medicine even after they feel better, as it takes a while to kill all of the yeast or the fungus. If you are worried about whether it is helping, contact your doctor.

What if my child is sick (vomits)?

  • If your child is sick less than 30 minutes after having a dose of fluconazole, give them the same dose again.
  • If your child is sick more than 30 minutes after having a dose of fluconazole, you do not need to give them another dose. Wait until the next normal dose.

If your child is sick again, seek advice from your GP, pharmacist or hospital. They will decide what to do based on your child’s condition and the specific medicine involved.

What if I forget to give it?

If you usually give it once a day in the morning: Give the missed dose when you remember during the day, as long as this is at least 12 hours before the next dose is due.
If you usually give it once a day in the evening: If you remember before bedtime, give the missed dose. You do not need to wake up a sleeping child to give a missed dose. You can give the missed dose in the morning, as long as this is at least 12 hours before the evening dose is due.

Never give a double dose of fluconazole

What if I give too much?

You are unlikely to do harm if you give an extra dose of fluconazole by mistake. If you are concerned that you may have given too much, contact your doctor or local NHS services (111 in England and Scotland; 0845 4647 in Wales).Have the medicine or packaging with you if you telephone for advice.

Are there any possible side-effects? 

We use medicines to make our children better, but sometimes they have other effects that we don’t want (side-effects).

Side-effects you must do something about

If your child is short of breath or is wheezing, or their face, lips or tongue start to swell, or they develop a rash, they may be allergic to fluconazole. Take your child to hospital or call an ambulance straight away..

Very rarely, fluconazole can cause seizures (convulsions or fits). If your child has a seizure, call for an ambulance. Do not restrain your child but make sure that they cannot hurt themselves (e.g. put a cushion under their head and move them away from furniture).

If your child has an irregular or fast heart beat (they may say their heart feels fluttery or is racing), or if they seem drowsy, agitated or confused, contact your doctor straight away..

If your child has a severe rash, unusual bruising or bleeding, or bleeding from their gums or nose, or if their skin or eyes look yellow, contact your doctor or take them to hospital straight away, as there may be a problem with your child’s liver.

Other side-effects you need to know about

  • Your child may feel sick (nausea) or be sick (vomit). They may also have taste disturbance (they may say things taste funny), mild abdominal pain, indigestion or heartburn, flatulence (wind) or diarrhoea. Giving the medicine with some food may help.
  • Your child’s hair may become thinner and some may fall out. It should grow back when the medicine is stopped.

These side-effects should stop when you stop the course of fluconazole, but if you are worried about any of them, contact your doctor. There may, sometimes, be other side-effects that are not listed above. If you notice anything unusual and are concerned, contact your doctor. You can report any suspected side-effects to a UK safety scheme at http://yellowcard.mhra.gov.uk.
More information on side-effects can be found in the following leaflet http://www.medicinesforchildren.org.uk/side-effects-childrens-medicines

Can other medicines be given at the same time as fluconazole?

  • You can give your child medicines that contain paracetamol or ibuprofen, unless your doctor has told you not to.
  • Fluconazole should not be taken with some medicines that you get on prescription. Tell your doctor and pharmacist about any other medicines your child is taking before giving fluconazole.
  • Check with your doctor or pharmacist before giving any other medicines to your child. This includes herbal or complementary medicines.

Is there anything else I need to know about this medicine?

  • Children with porphyria should not take fluconazole. If your child has porphyria, or you have a family history of the condition, tell your doctor.
  • If your child is taking fluconazole to treat an infection, it is important that they take the whole course of treatment. The yeast or fungus may remain after your child starts to feel well; however, it is important to kill all the yeast or fungus, to make sure that the infection doesn’t come back.
  • Fluconazole may harm an unborn baby. If your daughter is having sex, it is very important that she uses adequate contraception to prevent unplanned pregnancy and continues it for at least 1 month after stopping the treatment. If your daughter thinks that she may be pregnant, she should not take fluconazole.

General advice about medicines

  • Try to give medicines at about the same times each day, to help you remember.
  • If you are not sure a medicine is working, contact your doctor but continue to give the medicine as usual in the meantime. Do not give extra doses, as you may do harm.
  • Only give this medicine to your child. Never give it to anyone else, even if their condition appears to be the same, as this could do harm.
  • If you think someone else may have taken the medicine by accident, contact a doctor.
  • Make sure that the medicine you have at home has not reached the ‘best before’ or ‘use by’ date on the packaging. Give old medicines to your pharmacist to dispose of.

Where I should keep this medicine?

  • Keep the medicine in a cupboard, away from heat and direct sunlight. It does not need to be kept in the fridge.
  • Make sure that children cannot see or reach the medicine.
  • Keep the medicine in the container it came in.

Who to contact for more information

Your child’s doctor, pharmacist or nurse will be able to give you more information about fluconazole and about other medicines used to treat yeast or fungal infections.

You can also get useful information from: 
Publication date: 
07/07/2016