Home

Enoximone for pulmonary hypertension

node leader
Share this page: 

Enoximone for pulmonary hypertension

This leaflet is about the use of enoximone for pulmonary hypertension.

This leaflet has been written specifically for parents and carers about the use of this medicine in children. The information may differ from that provided by the manufacturer. Please read this leaflet carefully. Keep it somewhere safe so that you can read it again.

Name of drug

Enoximone
Brand name: Perfan®

Why is it important for my child to take this medicine?

Pulmonary hypertension means high blood pressure in the lungs, which often occurs after heart surgery. Taking enoximone will reduce the blood pressure in the lungs, so that they can work properly.

What is enoximone available as?

  • Ampoules containing 100 mg in 20 mL (5 mg in 1 mL)

When should I give enoximone ?

Enoximone is usually given three times each day. This should be first thing in the morning, early afternoon and at bedtime. Ideally, these times are at least 4 hours apart.
Give the medicine at about the same times each day so that this becomes part of your child’s daily routine, which will help you to remember.

How much should I give?

Your doctor will work out the amount of enoximone (the dose) that is right for your child. The dose will be shown on the medicine label.

It is important that you follow your doctor’s instructions about how much to give.

How should I give enoximone ?

  • This medicine is given by mouth to children with pulmonary hypertension.
  • Use the ampoule opener to break open one ampoule. (Follow the instructions provided with the ampoule opener.)
  • Draw up the right volume into a plastic syringe. You can prepare one day’s doses (three syringes) from one ampoule.
  • Put the ampoule and any remaining contents into the sharps container provided.
  • Give your child one dose (one syringe) but squirting the contents gently into the side of their mouth. They should then swallow the liquid.
  • You can empty the syringe contents into a spoonful or very small glass of milk just before your child is due to take the medicine. They should drink it all straight away. You should not add the medicine to other drinks such as water or juice.
  • Keep the other prepared syringes at room temperature and use them for the doses over the next 24 hours. Throw away syringes 24 hours after they were prepared if they have not been used.

When should the medicine start working?

Your child will usually start the medicine while in hospital. It will start to work within a few days although you may not notice any difference in your child. The doctors will check that it is helping your child.

What if my child is sick (vomits)?

  • If your child is sick less than 30 minutes after having a dose of enoximone, give them the same dose again.
  • If your child is sick more than 30 minutes after having a dose of enoximone, you do not need to give them another dose. Wait until the next normal dose.

What if I forget to give it?

  • If you miss a dose, wait until the next normal dose. Do not give the missed dose.

Never give a double dose of enoximone.

What if I give too much?

It can be dangerous to give too much enoximone.
If you think you may have given your child too much enoximone, contact your doctor or take your child to hospital.
Take the medicine container or packet with you, even if it is empty. This will be useful to the doctor. Have the packet with you if you telephone for advice.

Are there any possible side-effects?

We use medicines to make our children better, but sometimes they have other effects that we don’t want (side-effects).

Side-effects that you must do something about

Your child may get an irregular or fast heart beat. (Your child may say that their heart is racing or feels fluttery.) Contact your doctor straight away if this happens.

If your child has any unexplained bruising or bleeding, or cuts don’t stop bleeding quickly, contact your doctor straight away; there may be a problem with your child’s blood.

Other side-effects you need to know about

  • Your child may have stomach ache or cramps and may feel sick or be sick (vomit). This usually wears off after a few days. It may help to give each dose with some food. If still a problem after taking the medicine for 1 week, contact your doctor.
  • Your child may not feel very hungry. Encourage them to eat smaller meals more often than usual. If this is still a problem after a week, contact your doctor.

Can other medicines be given at the same time as enoximone ?

  • You can give your child medicines that contain paracetamol or ibuprofen, unless your doctor has told you not to.
  • Check with your doctor or pharmacist before giving any other medicines to your child. This includes herbal or complementary medicines.

Is there anything else I need to know about enoximone?

  • Enoximone is often given by intravenous injection. The same liquid can also be given by mouth to children with pulmonary hypertension.

General advice about medicines

  • Try to give medicines at about the same times each day, to help you remember.
  • Only give this medicine to your child. Never give it to anyone else, even if their condition appears to be the same, as this could do harm.

If you think someone else may have taken the medicine by accident, contact your doctor straight away.

  • Make sure that you always have enough medicine. Order a new prescription at least 2 weeks before you will run out.
  • Make sure that the medicine you have at home has not reached the ‘best before’ or ‘use by’ date on the packaging. Give old medicines to your pharmacist to dispose of.

Where should I keep this medicine?

  • Keep the medicines in a cupboard, away from heat and direct sunlight. It does not need to be kept in the fridge.
  • Keep the medicine in the container it came in.
  • Make sure that children cannot see or reach the medicine.

Who to contact for more information

Your child’s doctor, pharmacist or nurse will be able to give you more information about enoximone and about other medicines used to treat pulmonary hypertension.

You can also get useful information from: 
Publication date: 
08/12/2011